Past Bishops

Past Bishops

Most Rev. Adolph Marx
First Bishop of Brownsville

Installed: September 2, 1965
Died: November 1, 1965

His Eminence Humberto Cardinal Medeiros
Second Bishop of Brownsville

Installed: June 29, 1966
Appointed Archbishop of Boston: October 7, 1970
Created Cardinal: March 5, 1973
Died: September 17, 1983

Most Rev. John J. Fitzpatrick
Third Bishop of Brownsville

Installed: May 27, 1971
Retired: November 30, 1991
Died: July 15, 2006

Most Rev. Enrique San Pedro
Fourth Bishop of Brownsville

Installed: September 26, 1991(Coadjutor); succeeded to the See, November 30, 1991
Died: July 17, 1994